Contact Us: Phone +46 (0)8 588 672 00 - Address: Britt Louise Sundellsgata 15, 13450 Gustavsberg, Sweden

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to this website and other websites owned by Salab that directly link to this policy. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and feel free to contact us if you have any questions.

This Privacy Policy explains what personal information may be collected and processed about you during your visit to Salab owned website to which this policy applies, and how we use that information. It includes a description of your data privacy rights.

By using this website, you agree that we may use any personal information you have given, in the manner stated below.

Personal data

We may collect personally identifiable information, such as names, addresses, telephone numbers and email addresses only when voluntarily provided by you when you register or otherwise voluntarily submit information to us.

Data collector

Stockholms Analytiska Lab AB (556069-4860), Britt Louise Sundellsgata 15, 13450 Gustavsberg, Sweden, e-mail address privacy@salab.se, will collect and process your information as controller of the database.

Legal basis for processing

We process your personal information when you have given your consent. We also process some personal information when it is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interest in order to maintain and improve our website and to respond to requests for information and services.

Data submitted by you

You may visit our website without registering or submitting any personal information. However, you may be submitting personal information to us through contact forms or through a registration page. If you register or submit personal information, for example in order to receive e-mail updates, we will collect personal information that you have provided, such as your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address etc. when it is voluntarily submitted to us. It will be clearly indicated if and when we collect such information from you.

How we will use your personal data

By providing your personal information to us, you agree that, where it is permitted by local law, we may use the information:

● to respond to your requests

● to improve our level of service

● to comply with local laws, for example reporting adverse event information

● to consider your application for employment

● for our own administrative and quality assurance purposes

● for other purposes that may be detailed on the website or mobile application or otherwise agreed between us

Direct marketing

We will not use your personal information for marketing activities unless you have provided explicit consent to receive marketing communications from us. 

Disclosures

As previously mentioned, we use third party contractors that perform services for, or with, Salab and process personal information according to our instructions in relation to Salab owned websites, for instance for the purposes of conducting research, processing information or maintaining our website, content, or programmes. Such third party contractors are restricted from using the data for any other purpose other than to provide services for, or with, Salab. Salab is responsible for any processing by such third parties, and will ensure that such contractors have entered into written agreements allowing Salab to comply with our obligations under this Privacy Policy and applicable laws. Your personal information will not be disclosed to any other third parties unless you have explicitly given your consent to such disclosure or if it is required by law.

Security of personal information

We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or destruction by using security precautions that provide for industry standard protection. However, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be completely secure. As a result, to the extent permitted under applicable law, we make no warranty, express or implied, concerning the security or integrity of any personal information.

Retention and erasure of personal information

We will retain your information only for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy or the period to which you have consented, unless a longer retention period is required by law.

Information regarding your rights

You will at any time have the right to access your personal information, to have it rectified, erased or to transfer it to other organizations at your request. You also have the right to object or to restrict some processing and, where we have asked for your consent to process your personal information, to withdraw your consent at any time. If you withdraw your consent, we will stop any future use of your personal information (however, if you have given your consent to using your personal information in publications, for example educational or marketing materials, personal data may continue to appear for some time in any publications already in circulation).

If you have any questions, requests or complaints about how we process your personal information, simply write to us using the email address: privacy@salab.se.

If you have any comments or complaints regarding the way your personal data is being handled, you have the right to contact the supervisory authority in Sweden (Swedish: Datainspektionen, see this link) or in the country where you live, to lodge a complaint.

Links to other sites

This website contains links to a number of sites that we believe may offer useful information for our website visitors. This Privacy Policy and the obligations under it do not apply to such websites (unless the other website is owned by Salab and directly links to this policy). We suggest contacting those websites directly for information on their privacy, security, data and collection policies. Salab cannot be held liable for any actions by or content provided by such third-party websites.

Contact

If you have any questions regarding our privacy policy, how we use your information, or your rights, feel free to contact us.

Stockholms Analytiska Lab AB

Britt Louise Sundellsgata 15

SE-13450 Gustavsberg, Sweden

E-mail:  privacy@salab.se

Shopping Basket